Accident Avro 621 Tutor G-ACOV, Sunday 17 June 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 June 1934
Time:day
Type:Avro 621 Tutor
Owner/operator:Air Pageants Ltd
Registration: G-ACOV
MSN: 95001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stretton, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Burnaston Airfield, Derbyshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4919) on 21.3.34 as G-ACOV to Air Pageants Ltd., Fenchurch Street, London EC3 (aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey). C of A 4308 issued April 1934

Written off (destroyed) 17.6.34 when wing failed during aerobatics at British Hospitals Air Pageant, Stretton, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire. Of the two persons on board, one, Cecil Hardy (passenger, aged 36) was killed, and the other, Arthur George Bullmore (pilot) was injured

Registration G-ACOV cancelled December 1934 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACOV.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm