Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) C-FMZD, Wednesday 29 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2017
Time:12:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FMZD
MSN: 19000115
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier Intl, ON (CYOW) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier Intl, ON (CYOW)
Destination airport:Calgary Intl, AB (CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-190-100 aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC353 from Ottawa/MacDonald-Cartier Intl, ON (CYOW) to Calgary Intl, AB (CYYC) with 4 crew members and 97 passengers on board. During the climb out from CYOW, the number 1 engine ingested a bird and started to develop vibrations. The flight crew reduced the power to idle on the affected engine, and declared a PAN PAN. The aircraft diverted to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau
Intl, QC (CYUL) and landed overweight with ARFF standing by.
The operator’s maintenance performed a bird strike inspection as per the Aircraft Maintenance Manual (AMM) 05-50-05. A new set of fan blades were installed per AMM 72-00-00-030-806 and a subsequent engine run irevealed no further faults. Lastly, an overweight inspection was performed with no faults found.

The aircraft re-entered service the next day.

Sources:

TSB A17O0258

Location