Incident Saab 340B JA8952, Friday 29 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 December 2017
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Japan Coast Guard
Registration: JA8952
MSN: 340B-405
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) -   Japan
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A male mechanic of Japan Air Commuter received fatal injury when a Saab 340B of Japan Coast Guard, JA8952 named 'Umitsubame (stormy petrel)', tilted left during a tow back to a hangar for maintenance. The left main landing gear was retracted, and the head of the mechanic was caught between the left wing and the ground. Japan Air Commuter undertakes periodic inspections of Saab 340B's of Japan Coast Guard at Kagoshima Airport.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171229172141/https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20171229/k10011275341000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_001
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171229-00000066-mai-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171229-00000028-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171229-00000064-jij-soci]

Location

Media: