This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 May 1942 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7523 |
| MSN: | LS-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NE of Gravely -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed just after take off due to engine failure. Location NE of Gravely after colliding with trees bordering a road.
Crew:-
Pilot: 1172873 Sgt Albert Douglass - Arnold Cemetery, Nottinghamshire Class A. Cons. Grave 1054.
Flight Engineer:526313 Sgt David Winston Lewis - Llanfabon Cemetery, Glamorganshire Row 27. Grave 16.
Observer:615021 Sgt Reginald James Sharp - Carshalton ( All Saints ) Churchyard, Surrey Sec. S. Grave 174.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:747828 Flt Sgt Norman Frank Payne - Southampton (Hollybrook) Cemetery Sec. B. 6. Grave 157.
Bomb Aimer: Plt Off Lionel Adrian B Hack - Injured. Recovered from his injuries (NCO:913430 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 December, 1941)
Air Gunner:905875 Sgt Harold Vincent Edmonds - Exeter High Cemetery, Devon Sec. Z.G. Grave 210.
Air Gunner:1058309 Sgt Noel Cash - Broughton Cemetery, Denbighshire Sec. A. Row 1. Grave 3.
Air Gunner:1429094 AC2 Thomas Arthur Edwards - North Sheen Cemetery, Surrey
Flight Electrician: ELC2 Charles Evans Woodhouse The Civilian Electrical Corps USAAF (American Civilian attached to 15 Squadron). Injured during initial incident. Died at RAF Hospital Wyton on 20 May 1942 - Cambridge American Cemetery Plot F. Row 1. Grave 89.
Sources:
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://aircrewremembered.com/douglass-albert.html sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=8917.0;wap2
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database