Incident Short Stirling Mk I N3716 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203545

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1942
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3716
MSN: MG-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langerbruggestraat, Ghent, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Oostakker 7km NNE of Ghent.A number of them came down in the neighbourhood and were almost immediately arrested by the Germans. Plt Off Wiseman still reached Merendree. Then he was taken away on 23 May at 11 pm by field ranger Robert De Smet

Crew
Pilot:1378695 Sgt C R Hague POW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 54.
2nd Pilot:R/178702 Plt Off W Wiseman RCAF POW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 2126
Navigator: 1376598 Sgt E J Bliss POW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 796.
Wireless Operator: 404696 Sgt Phillip George Trappett RAAF POW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 100.
Air Gunner:1289556 Sgt A C Bloomfield POW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 797.
Air Gunner:941074 Sgt S Sellers POW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW number 21811
Air Gunner:1183012 Sgt F W Whittaker POW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 104.

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/stirling-te-oostakker
RAF Prisoners of War
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1941 N6035 7 Sqn RAF 0 near the Jillesweg road, Ouddorp, Zuid-Holland w/o
27 July 1942 R9328 7 Sqn RAF 3 Elbe river near Brunsbüttelkoog, Brunsbüttel (Schleswig-Holstein) w/o
21 December 1942 R9262 7 Sqn RAF 3 near La Folie, Fraillicourt, Ardennes 08 w/o
11 March 1943 W7617 7 Sqn RAF 7 Minaucourt-le-Mesnil-lès-Hurlus, Marne département w/o