Accident Lockheed 10A Electra G-AESY, Tuesday 15 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1939
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:British Airways Ltd.
Registration: G-AESY
MSN: 1102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Storstroem Straits, off Vordingborg -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex
Destination airport:Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While flying some 80 km south of Copenhagen, the pilot informed ATC about a fire on board and reduced his altitude. Due to a sudden hazardous situation, the captain attempted to ditch the aircraft into the sea, off the Vordingborg coast. The aircraft hit the water surface and before it came to rest, the copilot jumped into the water. He was slightly injured and quickly rescued while the aircraft sunk rapidly. All five other occupants were killed, among them two employees from the Standard Oil Company based in New Jersey. Although salvaged, G-AESY was corroded beyond repair and scrapped.

Causes: Fuel vapor ignited either in its cabin or the space in its port wing, necessitating a forced landing. The blaze was attributed to the leakage of gasoline from the overflow boxes, which in turn must have resulted from the overfilling of its fuel tanks. However, the cause of the ignition of the fuel could not be determined.

Sources:

2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AESY.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?97335-Lockheed-Electra-Electra-Junior-and-Super-Electra-s&p=1521151#post1521151
7. http://crashmail.dk/air-crashes/1939-08-15/