This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 1942 |
| Time: | 02:24 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7520 |
| MSN: | MG-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dorpsstraat, Brustem, Sint-Truiden, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:58 hrs for an operation to Mannheim in Germany.
Oberleutnant Friedrich 'Fritz' Gutezeit, Staffelkapitän of the 6./NJG 1 and his Funker Unteroffizier Januschewski intercepted homeward-bound 7 Sqn Stirling W7520 over Brustem. The aircraft exploded plunging burning wreckage into the Bf 110 E-1 coded G9+HP. The two aircraft crashed at Brustem killing both crews.
Pilot:65540 Flt Lt Hector Garrick Pilling DFC - Heverlee War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. C. 13-16 (NCO:776038 Commission Gazetted : Friday 30 May, 1941)
2nd Pilot:46894 Plt Off Ronald Arthur Bowker - Heverlee War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. C. 13-16 (NCO:655342 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 December, 1941)
Flight Engineer:940014 Sgt William Helliwell - Heverlee War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. C. 13-16.
Navigator:J/5694 Plt Off Irvine Frank Hoidas RCAF - Heverlee War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. C. 13-16.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/61780 Sgt William Henry Bracken RCAF - Heverlee War Cemetery 3. C. 11.
Wireless Operator:R/65242 Flt Sgt Gerald John Patrick Kearns MID RCAF - Heverlee War Cemetery 3. C. 10.
Air Gunner:125315 Plt Off Clifford Lewis - Heverlee War Cemetery 3. C. 12 (NCO:967470 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 July, 1942)
Pilot Officer Bowker is also remembered on a family grave in Gap Road Cemetery, Wimbledon. See source 6 for details.
Sources:
1. CWGC
2. Bomber Command Losses 1942
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
4.
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/stirling-te-brustem 5. Google Maps
6.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/73184 7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database