Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM623, Wednesday 6 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1943
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:500 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM623
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gouraya -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Blida
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 6 January 1943 the Hudsons of 500 Sqn RAF flew 8 sorties from Blida, Algeria, 4 convoy escort and 4 ASW patrols, but suffered one loss. The Hudson V AM623 OS-A took off at 0730 hrs for an AS sweep in aera “Baffel West No.1” but on return flew into a hill at 1245 hrs near Gouraya in bad weather. The bomb load exploded instantaneously, and all members of the crew (Flg Off Ralph Norman Roy Wherrett (pilot), Flt Sgt Arthur James Bedale (navigator), Sgt Norman Robert Heron Campbell (wireless operator/air gunner) and Sgt Charles William Darwin (wireless operator/air gunner)) were killed. They had joined the squadron at Blida on 20 November 1942.

Sources:

ORB of 500 Sqn RAF, January 1943 (AIR 27/1943-1)
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AM623
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C18307441
"Searching for the Hudson Bombers: Lads, Love & Death in World War Two", by James R. Stevens, ISBN 1-4120-3193-1, page 141
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gouraya
http://www.maplandia.com/algeria/tipaza/gouraya/