Gear-up landing Accident Gloster Meteor PR Mk 10 WB176, Tuesday 3 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor PR Mk 10
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: WB176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 8 miles SSW of RAF Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 3/4/1956: Two Meteor PR.10s of 13 Squadron RAF (WB176 and WH569) collided over the Mediterranean Sea 8 miles SSW of Akrotiri, Cyprus. WB176 crashed into the sea after the crew bailed out. WH569 belly landed at Akrotiri and was burnt out.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999\
www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm