Accident Lockheed Ventura GR Mk V 2218, Thursday 27 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura GR Mk V
Owner/operator:115 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 2218
MSN: 5375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Cowichan Lake area, Vancouver Island, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Patricia Bay, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Tofino, BC
Narrative:
Ventur 2218 Ex-USN, No 33365. With No.115 Bomber Reconnaissance Squadron (Beware), RCAF Tofino, BC.
Ventura 2218 were engaged in a night navigation flight between Tofino and Patricia Bay, British Columbia.
While returning to RCAF Tofino, the aircraft crashed on a hillside west of Cowichan Lake on Vancouver Island. The aircraft was not located until 30/04/1944.
Crew:
W/O Lawrence KERR (R/113231) WOp/AG RCAF killed
Sgt Harry Arthur MAKI (R/220059) WOp/AG RCAF killed
F/O John Ernest MOYER (J/36677) obs. RCAF killed
F/O Ambrose MOYNAGH (J/23012) pilot RCAF killed
W/O Brinsley George Henry PALMER (R/87405) WOp/AG RCAF killed
LAC Murray Thomas ROBERTSON (R/79593) pass. RCAF killed

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001727/#2218
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 29 April 1944, p3/1 May 1944, p15
CWGC