Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1101, Wednesday 20 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1942
Time:01:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W1101
MSN: TL-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 metres north of Heuchelheim bei Frankenthal, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:30 hrs for an operation to Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak.
The crew were initially buried near the crash site. After hostilities had ceased they were reinterred in Durnbach War Cemetery:

Pilot: NZ403987 Flt Sgt Dudley Herman Reed RNZAF - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. D. 13.
Flight Engineer:297975 Sgt Edward James Morris - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. D. 15.
Observer:400504 Sgt Frederick D’Orsa Hunter RAAF - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. D. 14.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1169620 Sgt Francis Edwin Flint - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. D. 16.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 950585 Sgt Richard Lionel Prosser - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. D. 18.
Air Gunner: NZ40209 Flt Sgt Leslie Plimmer Russell RNZAF - Durnbach War Cemetery 2. D. 17.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1101
Google Maps