Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7658 , Wednesday 20 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1942
Time:00:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7658
MSN: TL-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Le Petit Sabot at Aiglemont, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation to Mannheim when the aircraft was struck by flak and then attacked by a night-fighter (Lt Friedrich Graeff 9./NJG4 - near Aiglemont at 00:55). The aircraft sustained damage across the aircraft and the starboard inner engine caught fire. The flight engineer accidentally shut down the wrong engine which then failed to re-start. The aircraft crashed at Aiglemont in the Ardennes,
Crew
Pilot:102574 Plt Off Ronald Walter Valters - Aiglemont Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 2-4 (NCO:1283435 Commission Gazetted : Friday 29 August, 1941)
Pilot:655741 Sgt Sidney Richard Stickney - Aiglemont Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 2-4.
Flight Engineer:520376 Sgt William Richard Hunt - Aiglemont Communal Cemetery Grave 1.
Navigator:68162 Plt Off Richard Guy Baker PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 369 (NCO:1150911 Commission Gazetted : Friday 04 July, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1153359 Sgt George Daft - Escape Report WO 208/3311/922.(Escape by the PAO Network. Operation Rosalind by the Seawolf fishing boat from Le-Canet-Plage (66) to Gibraltar 11/12 October 1942).
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1255623 Sgt Donald George Southwell - Escape Report WO 208/3311/921.(Escape by the PAO Network. Operation Rosalind by the Seawolf fishing boat from Le-Canet-Plage (66) to Gibraltar 11/12 October 1942).
Air Gunner:R/69561 Sgt Gordon Kennedy RCAF - Aiglemont Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 2-4.

Sources:

http://dru-withoutamap.blogspot.co.uk/2011/01/nightingale-and-bombers.html
CWGC
Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1
French Crashes 39-45
National Archives
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: