This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 March 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Cierva C.19 Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | Rotor Towels Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AHTZ |
| MSN: | 705 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5145) as 12.6.34 as G-ACUI to The Hon Arthur Ernest Guinness, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 4410 issued June 1934. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 6205) on 14.8.35 to Basil Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood, 4th Marquess of Dufferin and Ava, London SW.1 (aircraft remained based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex). Sold on 14.2.39 and re-registered (C of R 6205/2) 27.2.39 to Autogiro Flying Club Ltd., London Air Park, Feltham, Middlesex.
Withdrawn from use and stored at London Air Park, Feltham, Middlesex, from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Civil registration G-ACUI cancelled 2.9.42 when impressed into military service as HM581. Believe used in military service 1942-45 by 529 Squadron RAF. 529 Squadron was formed on 15.6.43 from No. 1448 Flight at RAF Halton.
This flight under the experienced rotary aircraft pilot Squadron Leader Alan Marsh had pioneered radar calibration using Autogyros and light aircraft and the squadron continued to do this until after the end of World War II. On 16.8.44, the squadron moved to a field at Crazies Farm, Henley-on-Thames. It was disbanded on 20.10.45 at RAF Henley-on-Thames.
Registration G-ACUI cancelled 7.11.45; per Air Ministry aircraft record card "taken over by A.M. - census 1945". This is presumed to be a reference to the aircraft's impressement in 1942. It had been made serviceable by cannibalising C.30A, G-ACUU, which by coincidence had been impressed as HM580, which may account for the uncertainty as to its former identity.
However, registration restored (C of R 10345/1) 11.6.46 as G-AHTZ to the Essex Aero Club, Gravesend, Kent. The aircraft's record card gives the c/no as "HM581" (its former RAF serial) with no reference to its former identity as G-ACUI. C of A 9706 issued June 1946.
Sold on 11.6.49 and re-regsitered (C of R 10345/2) still as G-AHTZ to Rota Towels Ltd., Birmingham. Re-registered (with new C of R, 1560/2) to the same owner, but at a new address - Tividale, near Oldbury, Staffordshire - from 1.11.54.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.3.58; G-AHTZ had a rather tragic demise when it turned over and caught fire right in front of the then Lord Mayor of Birmingham during an air display at Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham.
Registration G-AHTZ cancelled by Air Ministry 15.7.58 as "Withdrawn From Use"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACUI.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 4.
http://cloudancer1.tripod.com/id3.htm 5.
http://glostransporthistory.visit-gloucestershire.co.uk/Rotors.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cierva_C.30#Operational_history 7. G-AHTZ in 1956:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AHTZ 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._529_Squadron_RAF#History 