Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7660, Wednesday 20 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1942
Time:01:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7660
MSN: MP-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marche-en-Famenne, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:35 hrs for an operation to Mannheim in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Herget of the Stab II./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110.
Aircraft crashed near Marche-en-Famenne (Luxembourg) 22km NNW of St Hubert Belgium. All the crew were made PoW's:

Crew:-
Pilot:1257266 Flt Sgt Frank Willis Anderson POW Stalag 3A Luckenwalde. PoW Number 789.
567792 Sgt Edward Kerr Southward POW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 359.
929732 Sgt Cyril Ilian POW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 60.
R/60568 Sgt Rodney Haslam Baird RCAF POW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 791.
934281 Sgt Gerard Bert Gowers POW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 51.
1169044 Sgt Antony Edward Redding POW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 84.
R/60719 Sgt Ray Arsene la Franchise RCAF POW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 65.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
RAF Prisoners of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7660
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database