Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1099 , Wednesday 20 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1942
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W1099
MSN: DY-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cottesmore, County Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Leaflet dropping sortie over Vichy France. Crashed 00:25 hrs while trying to make an emergency landing at RAF Cottesmore. No injuries reported.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Charles Rae Barr RCAF (Officer:J/15520)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John William Brown RAF 531369
Observer : Flight Sergeant David Conter RCAF R/76122
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Charles Perriam RAFVR 1155037
Air Gunner : Sergeant John George Smith Rocks RAFVR 1160674
Air Gunner : Sergeant Eric Humphrey Williams RAFVR 1168354

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Aircraft lost on Allied Forces Special Duty Operations
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database