Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth AX865, Tuesday 6 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:TTC CF RAF
Registration: AX865
MSN: 7081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hooton Park, Hooton Park, Wirral, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Hooton Park, Cheshire
Narrative:
c/no. 7081: Registered as G-ACUO [C of R 5154] 3.9.34 to John M Barbour, of Linen Thread Co Ltd, Renfrew. C of A 4476 issued 18.9.34. Sold 19.5.36 to Northern & Scottish Airways Ltd, Renfrew. Re-registered [C of R 8236] 24.11.37 to Alan S Butler, Hatfield (& Studham Hall Farm, Dunstable). Withdrawn from use and stored at Hatfield from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Civil registration G-ACUO cancelled 23.7.40 when impressed into military service as AX865.

To 6 AACU, Ringway. To HQ Army Co-operation Command Communications Flight, White Waltham .41. To Technical Training Command Communications Flight, White Waltham 31.5.43

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.6.44 when undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Hooton Park, Cheshire. Struck off charge 27.6.44 as Cat.E(FA)

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACUO.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hooton_Park