Accident Short Stirling Mk I DJ977 , Wednesday 20 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: DJ977
MSN: HA-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Lost without a trace. Possibly, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Strüning of the 7./NJG 2, who claimed a Stirling shot down at 03:15 hrs, at an unknown location.

Pilot:1182229 Flt Sgt Stanley Alfred Coggin - Runnymede Memorial Panel 73.
Pilot:655328 Sgt Robert Peter Melton Parker - Runnymede Memorial Panel 91.
Air Gunner:653773 Sgt John Henry Stephenson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 94.
Observer:755983 Sgt Peter Hallam Ward - Runnymede Memorial Panel 96.
Observer:535943 Flt Sgt Hugh Arthur Worthington - Runnymede Memorial Panel 77.
Wireless Operator:964668 Sgt Thomas McDonagh - Runnymede Memorial Panel 88.
Air Gunner:905933 Flt Sgt William Heriot Goodrum - Runnymede Memorial Panel 74.
Air Gunner:1375359 Flt Sgt Frederick Nelson Hanish -Runnymede Memorial Panel 74.

Sources:

Roll of Honour 218(Gold Coast) Sqdn RAF
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two