ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20358
Last updated: 20 February 2021

Date:12-JAN-1952
Time:approx 15.00
Type:Vickers Valiant
Owner/operator:A&AEE Boscombe Down (Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment Boscombe Down)
Registration: WB210
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bransgore, 5 miles NE of Christchurch, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hurn Airport, Bournemouth, Dorset (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Hurn Airport, Bournemouth, Dorset (BOH/EGHH)
Narrative:
Fuel spillage into wing following three unsuccessful relight trials of in-flight fire. Aircraft abandoned when fire began to ignite structure. Crashed in Harrow Wood. Crew bailed out. Pilot CTP Gabe Robb (Jock) Bryce (30) ejected safely. Co-Pilot RAF liaison officer B.H.D. Foster killed when ejection seat struck tailfin.

However according to one eyewitness:

"The last part of this report is incorrect. The co-pilot's ejection seat operated correctly, and both pilots were well clear of the aircraft. I watched the whole event unfolding, and at no time did the ejection seats pass anywhere near the tailfin".

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.149 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 405
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 77)
4. "Sole British Jet Atom Bomber Crashes." New York Times, 13 January 1952.
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File 5/32/S2557: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578403
6. http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1952_01/19520113_0006.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_Valiant#Accidents_and_incidents
8. https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/valiant/history.php