Accident Miles M.2 Hawk G-ACVM, Tuesday 2 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1936
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Sir John Valentine Carden (Bart)
Registration: G-ACVM
MSN: 109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5195) on 12.7.34 as G-ACVM to unknown party (probably Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading Berkshire). C of A 4412 issued July 1934. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 5306) 16.8.34 to Sir John Valentine Carden (Bart), Camberely, Surrey (aircraft remained based at Woodley Aerodrome).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.6.36 when crashed near Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire. Registration G-ACVM cancelled by the Air Ministry 8.3.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

NOTE: Sir John Valentine Carden, 6th Baronet MBE (6 February 1892–10 December 1935) was an English tank and vehicle designer. He was the sixth Baronet of Templemore, Tipperary, from 1931. He was killed in an air crash near Tatsfield, Surrey on 10 December 1935, while flying on a Sabena airliner as a passenger. Which means that, although he was the registered owner of Miles M.2 Hawk G-ACVM, he was not involved in the accident, as he had pre-deceased the accident by some six months. The 7th Baronet,Sir John Craven Carden, was also not involved; he was born in 1926, so was only 10 years old at the time. The identity of the pilot and passenger - who, in the absence of any information to the contrary, are presumed to have survived uninjured - are not known at this time

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACVM.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sir_John_Carden,_6th_Baronet
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1935/1935%20-2-%200708.PDF