This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 November 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | Baker Air Services |
| Registration: | N8529Q |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4654 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Oxbow, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Baker City, OR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing on areal survey flight from Baker City, Oregon, tracking deer migration along the Snake River between Farewell Bend and Oxbow. On November 22 the search for the aircraft was abandoned and the aircraft is presumed destroyed with the pilot and passenger both assumed killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01FA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air International January 2001, p15
Location