This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 December 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Syarikat BO Sky Udara |
| Registration: | 9M-BBE |
| MSN: | 2925 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kamoung Sear, Junjung -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and rolled over, severing the tail boom ad rotors on Bukit Air Putih when engine failed during sling load operations on the hilltop in Kampung Sear, Junjung, Malaysia. The pilot sustained only minor injuries. Tail rotor striking a pole, causing loss of Control and resulting in a main rotors striking the ground as the helicopter went into a steep bank.
Sources:
Air International January 2001, p15/April 2001, p206