Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 210J Centurion N222AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203598

Date:Friday 29 December 2017
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210J Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222AT
MSN: 21059098
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7120 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Bernardino International Airport (KSBD), San Bernardino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:San Bernardino, CA (SBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was at a maintenance facility for an annual inspection, which had not been completed, and the airplane had not been returned to an airworthy condition. Despite this, the private pilot picked up his airplane from the maintenance facility to fly it to his base airport. While in the traffic pattern, the pilot lowered the main landing gear (MLG) but noted that the left MLG was not fully extended. The pilot attempted to manually extend the MLG to no avail and subsequently landed the airplane with the left MLG retracted.
Postaccident examination of the left MLG revealed that the saddle assembly had fractured. The assembly was removed for metallurgical examination, which revealed that the saddle fracture surfaces exhibited features consistent with fatigue.
An airworthiness directive (AD) required that the MLG saddles be inspected for cracks using the dye-penetrant procedure as part of the annual inspection. The mechanic who was conducting the annual inspection reported that he had not inspected the landing gear before the pilot took the airplane and that he had informed the pilot that the annual inspection was not complete and that he was not signing the airplane off as airworthy. It is likely that, if the AD had been complied with and the pilot had not taken the airplane before the annual inspection was complete, the preexisting crack would likely have been identified during the inspection of the MLG saddles.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the left main landing gear (MLG) saddle, which resulted in the pilot’s inability to extend the left MLG. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s improper decision to fly the airplane before the annual inspection was completed and the airplane returned to service in an airworthy condition. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N222AT

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N222AT

Location

Media: