Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7515, Saturday 30 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 May 1942
Time:02:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7515
MSN: LS-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea east of Helgoland island -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:55 hrs for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation in the Frisian islands area.

The aircraft was shot down by Feldwebel Hans Berschwinger of the 4./NJG 2, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 in GCI-box Hummer.

Crew:-
61287 Fg Off Francis Kingsley Doyle - Runnymede Memorial Panel 66 (NCO:912119 Commission Gazetted : Friday 21 March, 1941)
1381416 Sgt William George Bond - Runnymede Memorial Panel 78.
535527 Sgt Frederick Arthur Morris - Runnymede Memorial Panel 90.
J/3762 Fg Off Frederick James Kennedy RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 99.
1073860 Sgt Ernest William McSparron - Runnymede Memorial Panel 89.
1263238 Sgt Thomas Walter Soper - Runnymede Memorial Panel 94.
977761 Sgt Harry Doughty - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82.
1305524 Sgt William Edmund Chambers - Runnymede Memorial Panel 79.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7515&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database