This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 October 1942 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 31 ANS RCAF |
| Registration: | K6316 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RCAF Trenton, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Port Albert, ON |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Trenton, ON |
Narrative:First date: 26 February 1941 - Taken on strength at Ottawa Car & Foundry
Delivered to No.1 Training Command on 11 March 1941, for use by No. 31 Air Navigation School RCAF Port Albert, Ontario. On 8 Oct 1942, Anson K6316 was on a ferry flight from Port Albert to Trenton with a pilot and wireless operator. An engine failed near Cobourg, ON, approximately 18 miles west of Trenton. The aircraft lost height, but the pilot was able to reach RCAF Trenton and belly landed causing minor Category C damage. The two crew survived with no injuries.
To No. 6 Repair Depot at RCAF Station Trenton, Ontario for repairs and overhaul on 16 October 1942. Back to No. 1 TC on 19 March 1943. Pending disposal from 8 July 1944, first with No. 1 TC and later with No. 1 Air Command. Stored at No. 6 Repair Depot, where it was reported with 2333:55 total time, 547:00 since overhaul.
Last date: 9 February 1945 - Struck off, to War Assets Corporation for sale
Sources:
Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0022/00000023.pdf 