This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 January 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson T Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 6 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | WB455 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
Narrative:Avro Anson T.Mk.21 WB455/"X" 2 ANS (Air Navigation School) RAF: Delivered 6/4/1950. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/1/1953. The VHF Radio set had failed (burnt out), and the other navgiation aid (the GEE Set) had also failed, leaving the crew incapable of contacting ATC (Air Traffic Control), so that they did know their position.
The cloud base was not known, and the pilot continued to fly above the clouds, searching for a break in the clouds, through which to descend. Eventually, a break in the clouds was seen, and the pilot began a descent. The aircraft finally made a forced landing (possibly due to low fuel state) at what turned out to be a field near RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire.
The aircraft's undercarriage collapsed on landing in the field near Syerston and the aircraft was badly damaged. Not repaired, Struck off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 7/4/1953 and authorised to be broken up for spares and scrap
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.140 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.330
4. 6 ANS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1952 to 31/12/1953: National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 29/2300/4 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163213 5. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Brtiain, 1988 p.150
6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-t21-near-raf-syerston 8. CWGC