Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7535, Saturday 30 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7535
MSN: HA-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colombes, Hauts-de-Seine département -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham (takeoff at 00:10 hrs)
Destination airport:operation - Gnôme & Rhône plant at Gennevilliers
Narrative:
Crashed at Colombes suburb of NW Paris. Initially buried at Dugny. Re interred after the conflict in Dreux Communal Cemetery.

Crew:-
Pilot:102593 Flt Lt Arthur Wyn Idwal Jones - Dreux Communal Cemetery Row 2 Grave 18 24 (NCO:740081 Commission Gazetted : Friday 29 August, 1941)
Pilot:1378284 Sgt John Kneeshaw - Dreux Communal Cemetery Row 2 Coll Grave 14-17
Flight Engineer:571552 Sgt Frederick Armstrong - Dreux Communal Cemetery Row 2 Coll Grave 14-17
Observer:1183344 Sgt Frederick Herbert Slatford - Dreux Communal Cemetery Row 2 Grave 19
Observer:1257537 Sgt Ronald John Craig Young - Dreux Communal Cemetery Row 2 Grave 12
Wireless Operator:979137 Sgt Thomas Edward Murray - Dreux Communal Cemetery Row 2 Coll Grave 14-17
Air Gunner:104401 P/O Stanley Brown - Dreux Communal Cemetery Row 2 Grave 13 (NCO:746857 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 September, 1941)
Air Gunner:642788 Sgt John William Davis - Dreux Communal Cemetery Row 2 Coll Grave 14-17

The parents of F/L Jones lost another son on active service, David Vincent Jones (JA844, 619 Squadron).

Sources:

Roll of Honour 218(Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Bomber Command Losses 1942
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3345
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database