ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203614
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-MAY-1942 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
Registration: | Z1388 |
MSN: | UV-J |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | target area - Île-de-France -
France
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Breighton (takeoff at 23:43 hrs) |
Destination airport: | operation - Gnôme & Rhône works at Gennevilliers |
Narrative:In a later statement Sgt Holborow said “ the only information I have is that according to the Germans in Paris all the other four were killed. I am of the opinion that they had very little chance of escaping from the aircraft.” The place of the crash is recorded as Colombes-on-de Ille-Marante, France.
Crew
Pilot:407192 Flt Lt Thomas Harrison Bourke RAAF - Viroflay New Communal Cemetery Row A. Grave 8.
Observer: 404353 Fg Off William Martin Murphy RAAF - Viroflay New Communal Cemetery Row A. Grave 7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:407285 Flt Sgt Richard Paterson Davis RAAF - Viroflay New Communal Cemetery Row A. Grave 6.
Air Gunner: 407280 Flt Sgt Bernard George Payn Lovelock Balleine RAAF - Viroflay New Communal Cemetery Row A. Grave 9.
Air Gunner: 402290 Sgt Ian Grantley Holborow RAAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 418
Sources:
460 SQUADRON RAAF, WORLD WAR 2 FATALITIES
France-Crashes 39-45
CWGC
https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Ffrancecrashes39-45.net%2Fpage_fiche_av.php%3Fid%3D3343&edit-text=&act=url