Accident British Klemm BK.1 Eagle G-ACVU, Monday 13 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1936
Time:day
Type:British Klemm BK.1 Eagle
Owner/operator:Geoffrey Shaw
Registration: G-ACVU
MSN: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off Ajaccio, Corsica 20 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ajaccio, Corsica, France
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5214) on 13.7.34 as G-ACVU to Geoffrey Shaw, Nunthorpe, North Yorkshire (aircraft based in the No.608 Squadron RAF hangar at RAF Thornaby-on-Tees, North Yorkshire). C of A 4512 issued 25.9.34. Completed by British Klemm Aircraft Ltd for Geoffrey Shaw as a special racing version, which included an extra fuel tank in the cabin.

G-ACVU was entered in the 1934 Centenary Air Race from London to Melbourne by former RAF pilot Flight Lieutenant Donald Campbell.Shaw. He and Australian James Melrose were the only solo entries. As race No.47, with name "The Spirit of Wm. Shaw and Co Ltd" painted on the cowlings, Shaw was third last to be flagged off at RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk, at 6.43 am on 20.10.34. Later that first day he made an unplanned brief stop near a village in Spain. Shaw was making good time until he reached Bushire, Iraq where the undercarriage was badly damaged on landing, forcing him to retire from the race. The aircraft was returned to England and repaired.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.4.36 when crashed into the Mediterranean Sea, off Corsica. Registration G-ACVU cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.11.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ac
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACVU.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/ba-eagle/baeagle.html
5. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ajaccio_Napoleon_Bonaparte_Airport#History

Media:

G-ACVU at RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk 20.10.34 B.A. Eagle, G-ACVU, race number '47' taxiing at Mildenhall prior to the MacRobertson Air Race, October 1934 British Klemm B.K.1 Eagle I, G-ACVU at the Hungarian Airmen's Meeting in 1935: Fortepan 132597