Wirestrike Accident Cierva C.30A (Avro 671) PH-ASA, Wednesday 25 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1938
Time:day
Type:Cierva C.30A (Avro 671)
Owner/operator:NV Autogiro Import
Registration: PH-ASA
MSN: 707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oostwold, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oostwold, Groningen
Destination airport:Eelde
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:

First registered (C of R 5231) 13.7.34 as G-ACVX to Hon Mildred Mary Bruce, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 4484 issued July 1934. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7324) 4.9.36 to Redhill Flying Club Ltd., Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey

Registration G-ACVX cancelled 2.9.37 as sold; re-registered (C of R 295) in the Netherlands 9.10.37 to NV Autogiro Import, Hillegersberg/Waalhaven. Substantially damaged 2.5.38; PH-ASA, took over the tasks from PH-HHH until, during a start up in Oostwold, a village in the municipality of Oldambt in the province of Groningen, power lines were hit and the aircraft was damaged in such a way that repairs were not economic. This also meant for the time being the end of the autogyro in the Netherlands. The wreckage was stored in a hangar at Vlieland Waalhaven, Rotterdam

Destroyed in enemy air raid 10.5.40 at Waalhaven, Netherlands. On 9.10.40 Proof of Enrollment expired (=registration cancelled as destroyed).

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACVX.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PH-.html
6. http://landewers.net/2010-07-28-Cierva.pdf