Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6650, Friday 5 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 1943
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:9 AOS RCAF
Registration: 6650
MSN: (ex.W2424)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles south of Chambly, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St, Jean, QC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6650, (ex-RAF W2424), of 9 AOS (Air Observer School) at St. Jean, QC, was on a post maintenance test flight with a single civilian pilot, Donald Still. The aircraft came into contact with Anson 6196 mid-air at 4,000 ft., 3 miles south of Chambly QC. Both aircraft broke up and crashed to the ground killing all crew members on both aircraft.

Sources:

Montreal Gazette, February 6, 1943, p1
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0084/00000095.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12331/95
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/113826434/donald-still