Incident Morgan 10 Cheyenne ZK-CZJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203632

Date:Sunday 31 December 2017
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Morgan 10 Cheyenne
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-CZJ
MSN: GFA/AB/150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blairich Range, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The powered glider suffered a catastrophic wing failure, causing it to spiral down about 457 metres before hitting a steep slope. The two occupants received only minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/100272329/Lucky-escape-from-glider-crash-south-of-Blenheim
NZ CAA Registry of Aircraft

Images:

Media: