Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB552, Wednesday 9 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Halton SF RAF
Registration: WB552
MSN: C1-0004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boarstall, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Halton. Buckinghamshire
Narrative:
A fatal accident involved the RAF Halton Chipmunk Air Experience Flight on the 9th February 1972. Chipmunk T. Mk 10 WB552 crashed near Boarstall, Buckinghamshire after loss of control in a spin.

Flying Officer Barry Robert McClure RAF (8025098), age 23, of RAF Halton’s Air Experience Flight was killed instantly, while Sergeant Apprentice Alan Choat RAF of No 1 School of Technical Training at RAF Halton died of his injuries on the 15th February 1972. Flying Officer McClure was buried in a Service Grave in St Michael’s Church in Halton village. The wreckage was recovered to the dump at RAF Bicester where the RAF’s crash recovery team was based.

Sergeant Apprentice Alain Choat - who actually got married whilst an Apprentice - died within days of that event. Alain was killed in an "Air Experience Flight" in the Chipmunk flying from Halton airfield. The Apprentices of the 117th Entry at RAF Halton at that time remember that sad event when they meet for re-union

NOTE: This aircraft was civil registered as G-AMZL between 3rd June 1953 and 2nd April 1954 to "the Secretary of State for Air, Air Ministry, London"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.18)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
3. http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/0004.html
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMZL.pdf
5. http://www.mybest.ca/brat117/troops.html
6. Grave of Flying Officer Barry Robert McClure: https://www.findagrave.com/page=pv&GRid=101875850&PIpi=72178894