Incident Avro Anson 1 6109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203643

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson 1
Owner/operator:1 CNS RCAF
Registration: 6109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi SW of Basswood, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Rivers, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Rivers, MB
Narrative:
Anson 6109 (ex RAF R9930) of 1 CNS (Central Navigation School) at RCAF Rivers, MB was on a scheduled navigation exercise with a crew of four. During the exercise, an unpredicted storm with heavy rain and lightning developed. In an attempt to return to base through the storm, the pilot made a wheels up forced landing in the extreme weather. The four crew survived uninjured. The damage to the aircraft was considered CAT B, Depot Level Repair, but upon further inspection, it was declared beyond economical repair and written off effective 5-AUG-1942.

There were three other similar accidents that night to 6069, 6083 and 6377.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0014/00000234.pdf "registration source"
https://caspir.warplane.com/historycards_pdf/Anson-6109-RCAF-HC.pdf