Accident Cessna Crane I (T-50) 7976, Friday 22 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 September 1944
Time:18:15
Type:Cessna Crane I (T-50)
Owner/operator:3 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 7976
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles north-west of RCAF Calgary, Alberty -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Calgery, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crane 7976: Crashed. 22/09/1944
The pilot u/t LAC McKay was on a routine solo flight and was killed when Cessna Crane 7976 crashed eight miles north-west of the aerodrome at Calgary, Alberta.
Crew:
LAC Grant Burns McKAY (pilot u/t) RCAF killed

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 25 September 1944
CWGC