This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Oliver Frances Haynes Atkey |
| Registration: | G-ACWX |
| MSN: | 112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hurst, 4 miles North of Wokingham, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5262) on 11.8.34 to Philips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, near Reading, Berkshire. C of A 4448 issued August 1934. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 5313) on 20.8.34 to Oliver Frances Haynes Atkey, London W.1 (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex).
Written off (destroyed) 2.6.36 when spun into the ground at Hurst, four miles north of Wokingham, Berkshire (at approximate co ordinates 51.458°N 0.852°W). Pilot - George Lissant Beardmore (aged 58) - killed. Registration G-ACWX cancelled June 1936 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACWX.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hurst,_Berkshire 