This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 1944 |
| Time: | 13:18 |
| Type: | Beechcraft Expeditor Mk 3T (C-45) |
| Owner/operator: | 6 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | HB151 |
| MSN: | 5812 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fort James, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Comox BC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Expeditor HB151: from No. 6 OTU RCAF . Crashed at Fort James on 16/08/1944,
Crew :
P/O G.A.J.Morris (WOp) RCAF : Ok
P/O J.H.Washburn (nav.) RCAF : Ok
F/Lt E.Wilson (pilot) RCAF : Ok
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000565/#HB151 Scramble
CWGC