Accident Miles M.2 Hawk VP-KBL, Monday 19 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 August 1935
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Brigadier Gen Arthur C Lewin
Registration: VP-KBL
MSN: 116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tilesford, near Pershore, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pershore, Worcestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5309) on 21.8.34 as G-ACXN to Phillips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, near Reading, Berkshire. UK registration G-ACXN cancelled 2.9.34 upon sale overseas; flown out to Kenya 25.11.34. Re registered [C of R 38] 4.2.35 to Brigadier-General Arthur Corrie Lewin CB CMG DSO, Njoro, Kenya Damaged in forced landing 20 miles from Kisumu, Kenya 12.12.34. Return flight to UK 1.8.35 for repairs/rebuild.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.8.35 when wrecked in forced landing after engine failure on take-off at Tilesford, near Pershore, Worcestershire. Of the two persons on board, one - Brigadier-General Arthur Corrie Lewin CB CMG DSO (pilot/owner) was injured, and Mrs Norah Constance Lewin (passenger) was unhurt. Kenyan registration VP-KBL cancelled first quarter of 1936 (=between 1.1.36 and 31.3.36).

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACXN.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/93-register-other
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf