This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 March 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2H Hawk Major |
| Owner/operator: | Wellington Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ADJ |
| MSN: | 119 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Maxwell, Whanganui -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wellington, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5328) on 31.8.34 as G-ACXU to Phillips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, near Reading, Berkshire. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 5328/1) 31.8.34 to Manawatu Aero Club, Palmerston North, New Zealand, named 'Spirit of Manawatu'.
Malcolm Charles McGregor, and his navigator/partner H.C. (Johnny) Walker, flew their M.2F Hawk Major, ZK-ADJ, (named ‘Manawatu’) from London to Melbourne in the 1934 air race. They came in at 5th place and posted the fastest time for a single-engine aircraft; 7 days and 14 hours. It was the only open-cockpit aircraft to finish the race.
UK registration G-ACXU cancelled 2.9.34 as sold abroad. Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-ADJ to Manawatu Aero Club, Palmerston North, New Zealand. Sold on and re-registered to Middle Districts Aero Club. Sold and and re-registered to Wellington Aero Club
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a forced landing near Maxwell, 20 km west of Whanganui, North Island, New Zealand, 21.3.36; parts salvaged and used for repair to Miles M.11A Whitney Straight ZK-AEO
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACXU.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 5.
http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=397 6.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-ADJ.html 7.
http://www.territorystories.nt.gov.au/handle/10070/31462 