This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 July 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Stanley B Wilmont |
| Registration: | G-ACYA |
| MSN: | 105 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5342) on 10.9.34 as G-ACYA to H.J. Hardy, Barton Aerodrome, Barton, Salford, Lancaashire. C of A 4501 issued October 1934. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8473) on 23.4.38 to Stanley B Wilmont, Ludlow, Shropshire.
Withdrawn from use and stored at Hooton Park Aerodrome from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. G-ACYA was one of a number of private civilian aircraft that were destroyed on the "Great Fire of Hooton" on 8.7.40. The Grandstand at Hooton Park Racecourse, where G-ACYA and a number of other withdrawn from use civilian aircraft were stored, burnt down, destroying this aircraft and several others.
Registration G-ACYA cancelled by the Air Ministry 7.10.40 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACYA.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 