This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 July 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 17084 |
| MSN: | EE 42402 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF St.Hubert, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF St. Hubert QC |
| Destination airport: | RCAF St. Hubert |
Narrative:Vampire RCAF 17084 (RAF serial VP785) from No. 410 (F) Squadron RCAF St. Hubert, Quebec.
Used by the Blue Devils aerobatic display team.
The pilot he was practicing aerobatics in Vampire 17084 for the upcoming Canadian National Exhibition at Toronto, when he crashed at RCAF St.Hubert on 25/07/1949
The aircraft was seen to flick during the recovery from a low-level inverted fly-past. It then struck the ground at high speed. S/Ldr Robert A. Kipp was a very experienced pilot with 36 hours on Vampires.
The investigation pointed to pilot error and poor proficiency in aerobatics.
His death was attributed to overconfidence. Struck off Strength after Cat."A" crash 12/08/1949
Crew:
S/Ldr (C/19563) Robert Allan KIPP DSO DFC (pilot) RCAF killed
Sources:
1.Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 26 July 1949, p10
2.https://waterloowarbirds.com/pages/honour-wall
3.CWGC