Accident Van's RV-7 ZK-DVS, Monday 1 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 January 2018
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-DVS
MSN: 73295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Te Kopuru, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whangarei Airport (WRE/NZWR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an RV-7, experienced an apparent wing inflight breakup and subsequent impact with paddock terrain at Te Kopuru in Kaipara District of Northland. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were fatally injured.
The pilot was a helicopter pilot rescue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/100278011/police-responding-to-reports-of-light-plane-crash-in-northland
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11968251
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.caa.govt.nz/script/aircraft-register-query/RegisterationMarkForm]
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11968349
http://www.newshub.co.nz/home/new-zealand/2018/01/northland-plane-crash-victim-a-helicopter-rescue-pilot.html
https://www.avweb.com/avwebflash/news/Wing-Loss-Possible-In-RV-Crash-230139-1.html
http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2017/06/new-colours-for-vans-rv-7-zk-dvs.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zk-dvs#fff0a77
http://nzcivair.blogspot.fr/2017/06/new-colours-for-vans-rv-7-zk-dvs.html

Media: