Fuel exhaustion Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203656

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:439 (Sabre-Toothed Tiger) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19137
MSN: 37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Loughborough, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 Sabre Mk.2 RCAF 19137. 12 October 1951 - Taken on strength. With No. 421 and 444 Squadrons. With No. 439 Squadron at North Luffenham, UK in early 1950s. Flying Officer David Gordon Tracy was killed when this aircraft crashed near Loughborough, England due to fuel exhaustion on 16 December 1953. Tracy was unable to eject, and attempted to climb out of cockpit.

Struck off charge 16 December 1953

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 17 December 1953, p23
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19101_19150_detailed.html
4. http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/439album-9.htm
5. http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-64.html
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/96555212@N08/48524166877/