This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 February 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 |
| Owner/operator: | 803 Sqn RCN |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dartmouth, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Fury FB.11, 803 Squadron, Royal Canadian Navy: Written off (destroyed) 1 February 1949, when Crashed near ship in the harbor at Dartmouth, Nova Scotia. Pilot killed. According to the book "Canucks in the Zone" by Michael Whitby:
"...in a particularly horrific incident on 1 February 1949, Lieutenant Tom Coultry" [Service Number: J37075, aged 25] "died when his parachute snagged his tail plane when he was forced to abandon his aircraft after his engine quit. Due to these accidents historian Stuart Soward, who was in the air branch at the time, identified “a reluctance among some of the Fury pilots to continue flying the aircraft, which in a few cases prompted subsequent requests for a transfer. In rare instances there was outright refusal to accept an appointment to a Sea Fury squadron.” That is perhaps understandable, but the fact that the vast majority of Sea Fury pilots carried on in the face of the ultimate adversity says much about their courage and professionalism".
Sources:
1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 28 March 1949, p1
2. Canucks In The Zone by Michael Whitby;
http://www.vintagewings.ca/VintageNews/Stories/tabid/116/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/481/Canucks-in-the-Zone.aspx 3.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002014 4.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCN_Sea_Furies.html 