This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 December 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 |
| Owner/operator: | 803 Sqn RCN |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dartmouth, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Fury FB.11, 803 Squadron, Royal Canadian Navy: Written off (destroyed) 6 December 1948 when crashed after collision near Dartmouth, Nova Scotia. Pilot killed
Sources:
1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 28 March 1949, p1
2.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCN_Sea_Furies.html 3. Canucks In The Zone by Michael Whitby:
http://www.vintagewings.ca/VintageNews/Stories/tabid/116/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/481/Canucks-in-the-Zone.aspx 