Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB558, Thursday 17 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:RAF Old Sarum
Registration: WB558
MSN: C1/0010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Sarum, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Old Sarum
Destination airport:Old Sarum
Narrative:
Hit a released glider cable during take off from Old Sarum, Wiltshire. The cable became embedded in the port wing and the aircraft cartwheeled into the ground

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AG11345

AATDC Ref 620

Images:

old sarum post accident