This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 March 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aviron Palestine Aviation Co Ltd, Tel Aviv |
| Registration: | VQ-PAN |
| MSN: | 3314 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Golan Heights, near Afikim Kibbutz, Jordan Valley, Israel -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lydda Airport, Israel |
| Destination airport: | Afrikim Kibbutz, Jordan Valley, Israel |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3314: Registered G-ACYN [C of R 5369] 15.10.34 to Isaac Chizik, Brooklands for operation by his company, Aviron, Palestine. C of A 4531 issued 24.10.34. Regd [C of R 8399] 17.3.38 to "Aviron" Palestine Aviation Co Ltd, Tel Aviv (based Lydda). Delivered by Flt Lt Grey to Palestine ex Brooklands 26.3.37, and re-registered VQ-PAN. According to a rough translation from the original Hebrew of a published reference (see link #6 for original Hebrew text):
"Yitzhak Chizik, a pioneer in aviation in Palestine, returned to Israel from London on March 1934, where he completed his pilot studies. He tried to persuade David Ben-Gurion and Dov Hoz to set up a school for flying in Eretz, Israel. They accepted his plan but did not approve his request for a budget for the purchase of the Tiger Moth, claiming that it was necessary for the purchase of arms and ammunition for the defense of the Jewish settlements in the Land of Israel.
When Chizik received the British approval, the funding was obtained, and he and Dov Hoz left for Britain and the Tiger Moth was purchased, but remained in London. There were disagreements between Chizik and Pinchas Rutenberg, even when Israel Land Lines, which was supposed to coordinate the training of pilots in Israel. Civil aviation in Israel developed and he established the airline "Aviron" based in Kibbutz Afikim in the Jordan Valley. The Tiger Moth was purchased by Chizik, whose serial number was 3314. His British aircraft, G-ACYN, was renovated and shipped to Israel with a British flight instructor.
After the plane made several training and conversion flights, it was transferred to the flight school. As well as assisting the settlers of Kibbutz Hanita and landing for the first time at a landing site in Sodom in 1938. In March 1938, he served as instructor in the first pilot course of the Aviron Company, which was held in Afikim, Who were among the participants in the Daya camps in Palestine.
When the decision was made to replace the British registration with mandatory Israeli registration, VQ-PAN was assigned, but he was not able to paint it on the plane, because it crashed on one of the hills near Afikim in early 1938".
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.3.38 when crashed on ther Golan Heights near Afikim Kibbutz, Jordan Valley, Palestine. The instructor Tzoorberger & student pilot Isaac Hennenson survived the crash unhurt. Registration G-ACYN belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry 18.11.45 as a result of the Air Ministry's 1945 census.
Afikim (Hebrew: אֲפִיקִים) is an Israeli kibbutz affiliated with the Kibbutz Movement located in the Jordan Valley three kilometers from the Sea of Galilee. It is within the jurisdiction of the Emek HaYarden Regional Council
Sources:
1.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACYN.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html 5.
http://www.merchav-aviri.org/t62/tiki-index.php?page=De+Havilland+DH-82A+Tiger+Moth+-+VQ-PAN (Hebrew text)
6.
http://www.paradive.co.il/index.php?dir=site&page=personal&op=item&cs=4388&category=3526 (Hebrew text)
7.
http://www.avianet.eu/meer_nieuws.php?ID=629 (Dutch text)
8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Afikim 