Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Ecureuil ZS-RDL, Monday 1 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Ecureuil
Owner/operator:SAPS Airwing
Registration: ZS-RDL
MSN: 4170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cathedral Peak, Drakensberg Mountains, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The police helicopter crashed while reportedly making an emergency landing while searching for a missing person. "We confirm the incident however no one died, only slight injuries sustained. There were four people and a rescue dog in the aircraft," said KZN police spokesperson .

Sources:

www.timeslive.co.za
https://www.enca.com/south-africa/police-chopper-crashes-in-kzn
https://ladysmithgazette.co.za/98803/update-police-chopper-crashes-drakensberg/

Media: