This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 November 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Frederick Howard Stirling |
| Registration: | G-ACYO |
| MSN: | 121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Elstree, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elstree, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5370) on 24.9.34 as G-ACYO to John Myles Bickerton, Denham, Buckinghamshire (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex). Withdrawn from use and stored at Hanworth from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war.
Registration G-ACYO cancelled 29.9.43 when impressed into military service as NF752. Registration G-ACYO restored (C of R 5370/2) 9.9.46 to Miles Aircraft Ltd., Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Re-registered (C of R 5370/3) on 11.6.47 to the Reading Aero Club Ltd., Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Sold on 11.2.48 and re-registered (C of R 5370/4) to B.C.Banton & Son Ltd., Birmingham.
Sold on 12.11.50 (C of R 726/5) and re-registered to R. Charles Blumenthal, Edgbaston, Birmingham. Sold on 5.8.53 and re-registered (C of R 726/6) on 10.8.53 to Miss Freydis Mary Leaf, London W.11. According to "Flight" magazine (3.9.54 page 309):
"By virtue of her victory last Saturday in the Goodyear Trophy Race, Miss Freydis Leaf becomes British Air Racing Champion for 1954—and the first woman to hold the title. Before the event she held 56 points and her newest challenger was Nat Somers, with 50 points; in Saturday's race the latter pilot was placed fifth, so Miss Leaf gained possession of the championship by a comfortable margin; in the final marking she had 78 points against the runner-up's 64. Miss Leaf's successes during the season have been gained on her Hawk Major G-ACYO, while Somers has flown his Gipsy Major Gemini"
Sold on again 14.8.54, and re-registered (C of R 726/7) 28.8.54 to Frederick Howard Stirling.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.11.54 when crashed at Elstree, Hertfordshire. Registration G-ACYO belatedly cancelled 17.2.59 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACYO-1.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACYO-2.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1954/1954%20-%202414.html?search=G-ACYO 6.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170928053542/http://www.egld.com:80/history.php Media:
Miles M.2H Hawk Major at White Waltham Airfield, near Maidenhead Berkshire, in June 1953