Incident Klemm L.32-V VH-UVE, Wednesday 28 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1939
Time:
Type:Klemm L.32-V
Owner/operator:Maude Rose
Registration: VH-UVE
MSN: 402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Archerfield, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in Germany in February 1932 to Akaflieg Berlin-Charlottenburg as D-2299. First registered in the UK (C of R 5382) on 26.10.34 as G-ACYU to Aircraft Exchange & Mart Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 5720) 22.3.35 to Norman Barry Littlejohn, London WC.2 (aircraft based at London Airpark, Hanworth Aerodrome, Feltham, Middlesex).

In December 1935 Maude Rose "Lores" Bonney purchased the Klemm from Norman Berry Littlejohn of Melbourne who had flown it out from the U.K., and re-registered it as VH-UVE on 12.12.35. She christened it 'My Little Ship II', and departed Darwin for South Africa on 13.4.37, arriving at Cape Town some four months later. The trip had a double interest for Maude Rose "Lores" Bonney. She had been born in the Union of South Africa, and hence it was a trip back "home" plus the solo flight had never been done before.

The Klemm was shipped back to Australia but unfortunately was destroyed in the disastrous fire in the Qantas No 2 hangar at Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland on 28.6.39.

As a post-script, the UK registration G-ACYU was belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry on 1.12.46

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UVE.html
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACYU.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_D-8.html
7. http://www.ctie.monash.edu.au/hargrave/lores_bonney_bio.html
8. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia