Accident Short S.22 Scion Senior VT-AGU, Friday 17 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 April 1936
Time:day
Type:Short S.22 Scion Senior
Owner/operator:Irrawaddy Flotilla & Airways Ltd
Registration: VT-AGU
MSN: S.779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Inle, Shan States -   Myanmar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lake Inle, Shan States, Burma
Destination airport:Rangoon, Yangon Region, Burma (Myanmar)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5411) on 25.10.34 as G-ACZG to Shorts Bros (Rochester & Bedford) Ltd., Rochester, Kent. Registration G-AZCG cancelled 2.10.35 as sold abroad.

Already re-registered 20.8.35 (C of R 262) to Irrawaddy Flotilla & Airways Ltd, Rangoon, Burma. Crashed into Lake Inle, Shan States, Burma 17.4.36 following low turn. Registration VT-AGU cancelled 25.4.38 as written off

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACZG.pdf
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf
4. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Asia/VT-AGU.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/86-register-india
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html